Confederate Grave Sites Outside of Henderson County

This is a listing of grave sites outside of Henderson County of Confederate soldiers who survived the war and were residents of Henderson County at the time of the Civil War

 Alabama
1. Gash, Julius H. (after 1900, Cherokee County)
2. Henley, Mallory L. (1907, Lee County)
3. Kuykendall, Joseph Handley (1904, Tuscaloosa County)
4. Lyda, Joseph Emory (1898, Jackson County)
5. Pace, John C. (1919, Lee County)
6. Patterson, Toliver P. (1895, Jackson County)

 Anderson County, S.C.
1. Ballard, Reuben W. (1921)
2. Beddingfield, James Henry (1890)
3. Jordan, Alexander (1910)
4. King, James William (1886)
5. Leach, Joseph (1903)

 Arkansas
1. Brown, James Stepp (1909, Newton County)
2. Burnett, John W. (after 1880, Montgomery County)
3. Dempsey, Samuel (after 1910, St. Francis County)
4. Dewberry, Felix (1909, Johnson County)
5. Forney, Jacob J. (1919, Boone County)
6. Gilbert, Joseph J. (after 1920, Independence County)
7. Hart, Albert Clingman (after 1880, Independence County)
8. Maxwell, Abraham Turner (1897, Drew County)
9. Patterson, Wesley J. (after 1900, Polk County)
10. Phillips, George Washington (1896, Yell County)
11. Taylor, Leander F. (1924, Sevier County)

 Arizona
1. Ruth, Sevier W. (1932, Maricopa County)

 Buncombe County, NC
1. Baldwin, William C. (after 1880)
2. Bryson, John W. (after 1910)
3. Clayton, David Montraville (1891)
4. Clayton, James F. (about 1870)
5. Corn, Jesse Marion (1906)
6. Corn, William (after 1880)
7. Cox, Joseph P. (1916)
8. Ducker, John H. (1922)
9. Featherstone, William C. (1909)
10. Fortune, Benjamin F. (1915)
11. George M. Fortune (1933)
12. Galloway, James Marcus (after 1900)
13. Garren, Leander E. (after 1900)
14. Gilreath, Cleveland H. (1918)
15. Ingram, Joel (1915)
16. Israel, William A. (1910)
17. Jenkins, Fidellio (Fidelia) (after 1900)
18. Jones, Pinkney Middleton (1929)
19. Justice, William Samuel (1915)
20. Kuykendall, Newton Guice (1930)
21. Lance, John B. (1910)
22. Lance, Kimzey M. (1902)
23. Lance, Martin Adolphus (unknown date)
24. Lance, Thomas M. (after 1870)
25. Lee, John B. (1927)
26. Lyda, John Wesley (1920)
27. Lytle, Thomas B. (1921)
28. Maney, Madison G. (1897)
29. Maxwell, Samuel (after 1880)
30. Mitchell, Joseph W. (after 1910)
31. Orr, James B. (1914)
32. Orr, John Patton (1880)
33. Posey, William (Williamson) A. (after 1900)
34. Powell, John (after 1920)
35. Pressley (Presley), Williamson (William) (1886)
36. Ray, Riley H. (1915)
37. Redden, Robert S. (R.) (after 1910)
38. Rhodes, Abner (after 1880)
39. Rhodes, John H. (after 1900)
40. Sawyer, James Pinckney (1917)
41. Skelton, James W. (1862)
42. Solesbee (Solsbee), William Wilson (after 1910)
43. Sprouse, Hosea M. (1916)
44. Sprouse, Simpson (after 1900)
45. Summers, John (after 1880)
46. Summey, Christopher Columbus (after 1880)
47. Summey, George W. (after 1890)
48. Sumner, Richard Riley (before 1898)
49. Sumner, Samuel (about 1887)
50. Suttles, William J. (1924)
51. Taylor, Isom Alexander (1918)
52. Waters, William H. (1925)
53. Whitaker, Josiah L. (1916)
54. Williams, Andrew G. (1907)
55. Williams, George N. (after 1880)
56. Williams, Jonas K. (1896)
57. Young, Samuel (after 1880)

 California
1. Johnson, Merriman Haskew (Branch) (1906, Orange County)
2. Morrison, William Jasper (after 1896, Los Angeles County)

 Clay County, N.C.
1. Patterson, William D. (1922)

Confederate Soldiers Home
Raleigh, N.C.
1. Allison, Norris (1918)
2. Jenkins, Adolphus E. (1921)
3. Kimzey, Michael F. (1920)
4. Posey, Benjamin M. (1921)

Confederate Soldiers Home
Columbia, S.C.
1. Stanford, William J. (1932)

Gaston County, NC
1. Ford, James M. (1901)

 Georgia
1. Fuller, William R. (after 1880, Habersham County)
2. Gash, Joseph R. (1923, Fulton County)
3. Henley, Abram Stanley (1892, Whitfield County)
4. Nelson, Archibald L. (after 1880, Bartow County)
5. Pace, Cornelius (about 1903, Pickens County)
6. Stepp, Hiram King (after 1880, Murray County)

Greenville County, S.C.
1. Allen, Phillip (1919)
2. Anders, George (date of death not known)
3. Bane, Nathan Alexander (1909)
4. Becknell, John Logan (1894)
5. Benson, Wilson (about 1880)
6. Bradley, George W. (1935)
7. Bryson, William Fuller (1929)
8. Forrest, James (1921)
9. Gallamore (Gallimore), John A. (1925)
10. Greer, John Thomas (1894)
11. Hart, Joseph (1900)
12. Heath, Jackson Summerfield (1921)
13. Hightower, Burrell Milton (1898)
14. Hipp, Washington (1892)
15. Howard, Shadwick or Shadrack (1912)
16. Jackson, David Crockett (after 1910)
17. Jones, Lemuel Madison (1918)
18. Leach, Thomas B. (1922)
19. Levi, Wade Hampton (after 1900)
20. Liverett, Richard M. (1929)
21. Miller, Andrew (after 1880)
22. Miller, John B. (after 1910)
23. Mills, Otis Prentiss (1915)
24. Morgan, Jonas H. (1870)
25. Plumblee, William P. (1901)
26. Poor, Julius A. (after 1880)
27. Revis, John Mitchell (1879)
28. Southerlin (Sutherlin), James (1867)
29. Staton, Anderson R. (1937)
30. Stewart (Stuart), John L. (after 1880)
31. Terry, Alfred H. (1912)
32. Thomas, Franklin Lafayette Decatur (1921)
33. Turner, Christopher S. (1888)
34. Ward, George W. (1910)
35. Waters, George Washington (1918)
36. Watson, Thomas R.

 Haywood County, NC
1. Cogburn, John J. (1907)
2. Heatherly, John Pinkney (1915)
3. Heatherly, Robert Burton (after 1892)
4. Townsend, Francis Columbus (1924)

 Idaho
1. Corn, Francis Marion (1910, Canyon County)
2. Phillips, James D. (1917, Nez Perce County)

Illinois
1. Brown, Fielding R. (1915, Boone County)
2. Justus, William Flemming (1928, McDonough County)
3. Pelly, Joseph (1898, Union County)

 Iredell County, NC
1. Woodfin, William Henry (1923)

 Jackson County, NC
1. Clayton, George Perry (1922)
2. Enloe, Benjamin Franklin (1870)

 Kansas
1. Collins, William Lewis Sr. (1934, Norton County)
2. Henry, Joseph B. (1871, Labette County)

 Kentucky
1. Case, James D. (after 1880, Whitley County)
2. Corn, Mathew D. (1896, Laurel County)
3. Fain, Thomas A. (1929, Oldham County)
4. Fletcher, Lemuel J. (after 1880, Bell County)
5. Maxwell, Cary (1917, Bell County)

 Macon County, N.C.
1. Rickman, Jesse W. (1903)

 Madison County, NC
1. Gage, Robert Samuel (1883)
2. Kuykendall, George W. (1914)
3. Solesbee (Solsbee), James Q. (after 1880)
4. Williams, Elisha King (1926)

Maryland
1. Henderson, Ladson M. (1898, Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore)

 McDowell County, NC
1. Lytle, Thomas Littleton (1915)
2. Nix, Francis M. (after 1900)

 Mecklenburg County, N.C.
1. Shipp, William M. (1890)

 Missouri
1. Becknell, William M. (after 1880, Carroll County)
2. Dunlap, Lemuel (1908, Bates County)
3. Flowers, Jesse (after 1900, Buchanan County)
4. King, Joseph L. (1898, Pike County)
5. Sentell, Francis M. (after 1910, Audrain County)
6. Spann, William Henry (1886, Cape Girardeau County)

 Oconee County, S.C.
1. Patterson, James A. (1917)

 Ohio
1. Dewberry, Payton (1913, Gallia County)
2. Hamilton, Andrew R. (after 1910, Muskingum County)

 Oklahoma
1. Brannon, Andrew G. (1925, Stephens County)
2. Edwards, Nathaniel B. (after 1910, Canadian County)
3. Fletcher, Samuel M. (1891, Greer County)

 Oregon
1. Whitaker, William S. (after 1910, Multnomah County)

 Pennsylvania
1. Dawson, Thomas Henry (1904, Delaware County)

 Pickens County, S.C.
1. Patterson, Henry Jackson (1926)

 Polk County, NC
1. Cantrell, Mattison (1900)
2. Conner, William G. (1902)
3. Jackson, Alfred Webb (1885)
4. Jones, Clayton (8-5-1863)
5. Pace, Daniel (1915)
6. Parris, John L. (1920)
7. Ruff, Wiley E. (about 1890)
8. Sentell, William M. (1916)
9. Waters, John W. (after 1910)

 Rutherford County, NC
1. Earley, Alfred (1890)
2. Freeman, Rufus K. (1899)
3. Head, Anderson C. (1900)
4. McAbee, Isaac (1903)

 Spartanburg County, S.C.
1. Case, Columbus C. (1919)
2. Dearman, James A. (after 1900)
3. Edney, John O. Isaac (after 1880)
4. Gray, James Riley (1913)
5. Jenkins, James J. (after 1880)
6. Johnson, Creed Fulton (1923)
7. Lister, Thomas R. (1908)
8. Phillips, William Milton (1931)
9. Rickman, William Riley (1922)
10. Solesbee (Solsbee), John (after 1900)
11. Taylor, Jonathan A. (1918)

 Swain County, N.C.
1. Ruff, Hosea (1917)
2. Stuart (Stewart), Rilant (Rylent) W. (after 1910)

 Tennessee
1. Blackwell, Washington J. (after 1880, Hamblen County)
2. Bowen, Arthur C. (1921, Nashville)
3. Cochran, James G. (after 1900, Crockett County)
4. Davis, Charles F. (1899, Hamblen County)
5. Grant, Thomas (1922, Morgan County)
6. Hadden, Thomas Watson (after 1900, Knox County)
7. Head, John W. (after 1920, Washington County)
8. Justus, Columbus Marion (after 1900, Grainger County)
9. King, Jasper Joseph (1925, Monroe County)
10. Maxwell, James H. (1930, Hawkins County)
11. McAbee, Pinkney J. (1910, Madison County)
12. Middleton, J. Wesley (1918, Greene County)
13. Nix, Jonathan P. (after 1880, Jefferson County)
14. Souther, Albert H. (after 1870, Sevier County)
15. Stepp, Stephen (after 1900, Campbell County)
16. Tow, Shadrack “Shade” (after 1890, Knox County)
17. Williams, John T. (after 1900, Shelby County)
18. Wright, Alfred (1921, Greene County)
19. Wright, Christopher Columbus (about 1906, Claiborne County)

 Texas
1. Batson, William A. (1910, Coleman County)
2. Bryson, Robert B. (1892, Williamson County)
3. Case, William M. (after 1910, Erath County)
4. Davis, James Merritt (1904, Hill County)
5. Dewberry, John M. (after 1880, Kaufman County)
6. Downing, (James) Jack (after 1880, Hill County)
7. Fletcher, Joel H. (after 1920, Jones County)
8. Foster, Thomas A. (1913, Randall County)
9. Foster, William L. (after 1880, Delta County)
10. Galloway, Barron D. (after 1900, Comanche County)
11. Girvin, Ebenezer Henry Wheeler (1902, Williamson County)
12. Hefner, Crawford Sylvanus (1905, Upshur County)
13. Hines, John F. (1902, Collin County)
14. Hipp, William Franklin (1906, Jones County)
15. King, John Bradley (1905, Collin County)
16. King, Joseph (after 1880, Collin County)
17. King, Joseph Underwood (1901, Collin County)
18. Kuykendall, Jacob B. (after 1880, unknown county)
19. Lawrence, Presley Benjamin (1890, Collin County)
20. Love, Robert Columbus (1884, Collin County)
21. Love, Samuel Ervin (1888, Collin County)
22. McCarson, Thomas Benton (1916, Ellis County)
23. Morrison, John Madison (1913, Coleman County)
24. Redden, John M. (1930, Collin County)
25. Rucker, Hymen King (after 1870, Collin County)
26. Whitaker, Robert J. (1907, Bastrop County)

 Transylvania County, NC
1. Allen, William K. (after 1880)
2. Collins, Thomas (before 1892)
3. Condrey, William A. (after 1880)
4. Davis, John C. (1904)
5. Deal, Ephraim M. (after 1880)
6. Dempsey, William (after 1900)
7. Fisher, Benjamin Perry (1906)
8. Fortune, Richard (1907)
9. Gash, Alfred Ervin (1884)
10. Gash, Thomas Lenoir (1921)
11. Grant, William L. (after 1887)
12. Gray, Wilson (about 1886)
13. Hadden, Baxter P. (1913)
14. Hammett, William Asbury (after 1910)
15. Justus, George Franklin (1913)
16. King, John Daniel (before 1880)
17. Kuykendall, John S. (after 1880)
18. McMinn, Nathan Van Buren (1902)
19. Miller, Joseph Alford (after 1910)
20. Mills, John William (1906)
21. Morgan, Oliver C. or Gaston (1907)
22. Orr, Lambert Clayton (1920)
23. Orr, Perry C. (1900)
24. Owenby (Ownsby), James C. (1906)
25. Parris, James (Joseph) Dillard (1927)
26. Pridmore, Govan M. (1891)
27. Shipman, Francis Marion (1927)
28. Shuford, David M. (1912)
29. Shuford, Perry S. (1910)
30. Townsend, Adolphus Lafayette (after 1900)

 Washington
1. Carland, Andrew (1908, Lewis County)
2. Freeman, John Tyler (after 1910, Pierce County)
3. Vance, Josiah Gideon (1901, Pierce County)

 West Virginia
1. Laughter, Hampton P. (1904, Mercer County)

 Yancey County, NC
1. Edney, George Newton (1923)
2. Edney, James H. (1932)
3. Scott, James A. (1914)

 Unknown
Persons with information on the grave sites of the following Confederate soldiers are asked to e-mail jenniekz@gmail.com
1. Capps, John (born 1844, married in 1869 in Buncombe County)
2. Collins, Joseph Pinkney (possibly Missouri or Tennessee)
3. Darnel, Marion
4. Deal, Samuel J. (after 1870)
5. Duncan, Ephraim C. (possibly Washington state)
6. Elledge (Elige), Squire
7. Elledge (Elige), W.C. (Warren C. or A.)
8. Ensley, Joseph A. (after 1880 when he was in Madison County, Ala.)
9. Erwin, John C. (possibly after 1880 in Buncombe County)
10. Forest, William
11. Hawkins, Benjamin F. (after 1880, South Carolina or Arkansas)
12. Henderson, Rudicil
13. Hooper, Chance
14. Johnson, George W. (born 1837)
15. King, Hiram Pinkney (D.) (after 1900)
16. Loflin, Burrell
17. Lowrey, John G.
18. Martin, John B.
19. McCracken, R.H.
20. Molden (Moldin), William
21. Moore, William H. (may have moved to Texas)
22. Morgan, William B.
23. Morgan, William P.
24. Morris, J.D.
25. Morrison, James E. (1902)
26. Morrison, M.G.
27. Murray, W.S.
28. Newsom, William A.
29. Nix, Francis A. (after 1906)
30. Nix, George C.
31. Orr, Joshua
32. Parris, Webb
33. Peace, James
34. Pearson (Person), Robert
35. Pearson (Person), Thomas B.
36. Quinn, Joseph F.
37. Ramsey, J.F.
38. Ramsey, Marcus Lafayette
39. Reagan (Ragan), Joseph M.
40. Redden, Horace
41. Reid, John
42. Robinson, Henry C.
43. Robinson, William E.
44. Seneker, John H.
45. Shaffer, J.S.
46. Simpson, Phillip M.
47. Simpson, Thomas J. (possibly 1924 Stevens County, Ga.)
48. Sitton, J.F.
49. Smiley, Robert
50. Souther, Jesse B.
51. Stepp, John Jones
52. Stuart (Stewart), William L.
53. Summey, William (born 1846)
54. Summey, William (born 1841)
55. Sumner, James E.
56. Taylor, James
57. Taylor, William K.
58. Thomas, J.L.
59. Thompson, James
60. Turner, F.M.
61. Vaughn, William W.
62. Wheeling, Samuel
63. Williams, Jasper