Men Who Died in World War II

Henderson County Cemeteries

 Bearwallow Baptist Church Cemetery – Gerton
1. Bradley, Lee Roumles – (1915-1944)

 Beulah Baptist Church Cemetery – Etowah/Big Willow
1. Middleton, William “Willie” Allard – (1916-1945)

 Calvary Episcopal Churchyard – Fletcher
1. Mathew, Andrew W. – (1916-1944)

 Double Springs Baptist Church Cemetery (Bartlett Ward Cemetery) – Green River
1. Anderson, George Edward – (1915-1945)

2. Levi, J. Chester (Harry) – (1925-1944)
3. Ward, William Jennings Sr. – (1898-1944)

 Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery – Clear Creek
1. Clayton, John W (Johnny) – (1920-1944)

 Fanning Chapel United Methodist Church Cemetery - Mills River
1. Smith, Marvin Pinkney – (1925-1944)

 Hooper’s Creek Baptist Church Cemetery – Hooper’s Creek
1. Stepp, Gordon James (James Gordon) – (1922-1944)

 Mills River United Methodist Church Cemetery – Mills River
1. Dillard, Thomas Edwin – (1923-1945)

 Moore’s Grove United Methodist Church Cemetery – Clear Creek
1. Rhymer, Joseph Harold – (1918-1942)

 Mount Gilead Baptist Church Cemetery - Mills River
1. Allen, Glenn Lance – (1922-1944)

2. Praytor, James Howard – (1922-1944)

 Mount Moriah Baptist Church Cemetery - Edneyville
1. Hill, John Frank – (1922-1945)
2. Ledbetter, Edward Hammett – (1924-1944)

 Mountain Page Baptist Church Cemetery – Mountain Page
1. Pace, Marion Herbert – (1923-1944)

 Mud Creek Baptist Church Cemetery – Flat Rock
1. Anders, Charles William (Charlie) – (1924-1943)

2. Capps, Edward Otho – (1909-1943)
3. Hollingsworth, Joseph Pinkney, Jr. (Joe P.) – (1916-1942)
4. Jackson, George Elbert – (1923-1945)

 Oakdale Cemetery – Hendersonville
1. Adams, Udell Isaac - (1917-1944)

2. Aiken, Talmadge Argyle  – (1923-1945)
3. Burgess, Jack Lee – (1925-1944)
4. Cochran, Jess Willard – (1911-1945)
5. Corn, Rufus Widdie (Wid R.) – (1917-1945)
6. Duncan, Clarence Arnold – (1924-1945)
7. Duncan, Marvin Melvo – (1921-1944)
8. Gibbs, Glenn Pinkney – (1922-1944)
9. Gibbs, James Arnold ‑ (1924-1944)
10. Hedge, Charles Richard – (1922-1942) (memorial stone)
11. Heggie, Richard Lewis, Jr. – (1920-1944)
12. Henderson, Glenn Witherspoon – (1918-1944)
13. Jackson, Glover Ernest – (1923-1945)
14. Johnson, Lewis Fred – (1923-1944)
15. Jones, Joseph Nathaniel – (1924-1944)
16. Pressley, Vance Melvyn – (1917-1942)
17. Rogers, Thomas “Tom” Russell – (1916-1943)
18. Rymer, Andrew MacWilliams – (1925-1945) (memorial stone)
19. Sherman, Horace – (1909-1944)

 Pace Family Cemetery – Green River
1. Levi, Robert Glenn – (1915-1943)

 Pleasant Hill Cemetery - Valley Hill/Crab Creek
1. Hefner, Charles Manning – (1925-1944)

 Refuge Baptist Church Cemetery – Dana
1. Love, Lowell Everett – (1918-1945)

2. Williams, Aaron Eratus – (1918-1944)

 St. John in the Wilderness Episcopal Churchyard – Flat Rock
1. Cecil, Charles Purcell – (1893-1944) (memorial stone)

St. Matthew Episcopal Church Cemetery – Mountain Home/Hillgirt
1. McKinney, Samuel Wilson – (1916-1944)

 St. Paul Cemetery – Edneyville
1. Osteen, Charles “Charlie” H. – (1921-1945)

 Shaw’s Creek Methodist Campground Cemetery – Horse Shoe
1. Long, Grady Edward – (1911-1943)

 Tracy Grove Baptist Church Cemetery – Tracy Grove
1. Cox, Everette Irshman – (1910-1944)

2. McGraw, Ray Wilford – (1923-1944)

 National Cemeteries

Arlington National Cemetery – Arlington, Va.
1. Cecil, Charles Purcell – (1893-1944)

2. Johnson, Morris Lynn, Jr. – (1925-1944)
3. Staton, Roy Earle, Jr. – (1923-1944)

 Brittany American Cemetery and Memorial - St. James (Manche), France
1. Cantrell, Jahue Revis – (1915-1944)

 East Coast Memorial – Battery Park, New York City
1. Brothers, Walter Eugene (Jr.) – (1918-1942) (Tablets of the Missing)

 Epinal American Cemetery and Memorial – Epinal (Vosges) France
1. Higgins, Robert Edgar – (1924-1945)

2. Jackson, Floyd Harden – (1921-1944)

 Jefferson Barracks National Military Cemetery – St. Louis, Mo.
1, Arnette, Kenneth Russell – (1912-1945) (gravestone and memorial)

2. Drake, Harold Bertram – (1917-1944)
3. Tidd, George Welling, Jr. – (1910-1943)

 Lorraine American Cemetery and Memorial – St. Avold (Moselle) France
1. Dodson, James Lester – (1920-1944)

2. Lamb, Jennings George – (1925-1945)

 Manila American Cemetery and Memorial – (former Fort William McKinley) Global City, Taguig, Metro Manila, Philippines
1. Hartnett, Thomas M. – (1922-1944) (Tablets of the Missing)

2. Hedge, Charles Richard – (1922-1942) (Tablets of the Missing)
3. Henderson, Jerry Moores – (1921-1944)
4. Howard, Thomas D. – (abt. 1914-1942) (Tablets of the Missing)
5. McCraw, Brack Brownlow – (1917-1943) (Tablets of the Missing)
6. Reese, Frank – (1909-1942) (Tablets of the Missing)
7. Rhodes, Luther Lerue – (1924-1942) (Tablets of the Missing)

 National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific (Punchbowl) – Honolulu, Hawaii
1. Akers, Charles Lee (Jr.) – (1923-1945)

2. Hamilton, Clarence James (James Clarence) – (1921-1941) (Tablets of the Missing)
3. Hudson, James Charlie – (1919-1945)
4. Rhodes, Marcus “Mark” Alexander – (1920-1941)
5. Shytle, Joseph Edward – (1920-1944)

 Netherlands American Cemetery and Memorial – Margraten, Netherlands
1. Heatherly, Robert Vane Brooks – (1920-1944)

2. Heaton, William McNeal – (1920-1944)
3. Rymer, Andrew MacWilliams – (1925-1945)
4. Thompson, William Boyce – (1920-1945)

 Normandy American Cemetery and Memorial – Colleville-sur-Mer, France
1. King, Judge Dick – (1922-1944)

2. Rhymer, Harry Cray – (1916-1944)
3. Rice, Clayton Dock – (1916-1944)

 North Africa American Cemetery and Memorial – Carthage, Tunisia
1. Gibbs, Horace Jefferson – (1908-1943) (Tablets of the Missing)

2. McCarson, Alvin Sevier – (1917-1944) (Tablets of the Missing)
3. Williams, Roy James – (1924-1945) (Tablets of the Missing)

 Salisbury National Cemetery – Salisbury, N.C.
1. Shytle, Charlie Franklin – (1914-1945)

 Sicily-Rome American Cemetery and Memorial – Nettuno, Italy
1. Smith, Charles Ray – (1922-1944) (Tablets of the Missing)

2. Williams, Fred Thomas – (abt. 1913-1944)
3. Worley, Wofford Gentry – (1919-1944)

 USS Arizona National Monument (Listing of Names) – Honolulu, Hawaii
1. Hamilton, Clarence James (James Clarence) – (1921-1941)

2. Rhodes, Marcus “Mark” Alexander – (1920-1941)

 Other

Berea Baptist Church Cemetery – Buncombe County
1. Lanning, Brazillia Mitchell, Jr. – (1918-1945)

 Holy Sepulchre Cemetery - East Orange, N.J.
1. Costanza, Christie Patrick – (1915-1944)

 Maplewood Cemetery – Wilson, N.C
1. Rogers, John Henry Theawell - (1925-1944)

 Private Cemetery – East Tennessee
1. Cate, Roy Davis – (1917-1944)

 Unknown
1. McCarson, Patrick Archibald – (1927-1945)

2. Walker, Norman B. – (1914-abt. 1943)